Earth Day 2012

GLOBE Students Celebrate Earth Day 2012 with Video Contest

In 2012, the GLOBE Program's Earth Day Celebration was a video competition highlighting GLOBE student research in climate science. GLOBE students created videos (2 minutes or less) of their class engaging in exploring and investigating their local climate through data collection with GLOBE protocols and climate-focused learning activities. Students explained what they were doing and what climate projects they were working on in their home language on the video.

Below is a list of the winners by region, along with their winning video.

Africa

GIAC: Mr. Mark Brettenny

First Place: 

School: Lucy Academy, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Submitted by: Anteneh Habtesilassie

Country Coordinator: Dr. Mekuria Argaw

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

 

Asia and Pacific

GIAC: Mr. Binod Shrestha

First Place:

School: Princess Chulabhorn's College, Trang, Thailand

Submitted by: Ms. Patchara Pongmanauwt

Country Coordinator: Dr. Pornpun Waitayangkoon

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Second Place:

School: Indira Ideal Sr. Sec. School, New Delhi, India

Submitted by: Poonam Das

Country Coordinator: Mr. Rajinder Mehta

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Third Place:

School: Triamudom Suska School, Bangkok, Thailand

Submitted by: PS Srivarangkul

Country Coordinator: Dr. Pornpun Waitayangkoon

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Europe and Eurasia

GIAC: Mrs. Diana Garasic

First Place:

School: Aradippou High School, Aradippou, Cyprus

Submitted by: Girgos Katsios

Country Coordinator: Fr Anastasios Isaac

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Second Place:

School: IES Los Tarahales, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Canary Island), Spain

Submitted by: Noemí Benítez

Country Coordinator: Mr. Alejandro García Cuadra

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Third Place:

School: OS Vladimira Nazora, Pazin, Croatia

Submitted by: Eduard Videka

Country Coordinator: Mrs. Diana Garasic

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Latin America and Caribbean

GIAC: Lic. Andrea Ventoso

First Place:

School: National Agrarian University La Molina, La Molina, Peru (Universidad Nacional Agraria del Perú)

Submitted by: Globe Unalm

Country Coordinator: Iberto Rojas Marcos

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Second Place:

School: Notre Dame High School, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Submitted by: Maria Lorraine de Ruiz-Alma

Country Coordinator: Lic. Maria Lorraine de Ruiz-Alma

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Third Place:

School: Domingo Faustino Sarmiento, Tierra Del Fuego, Argentina

Submitted by: Gustavo Lezcano

Country Coordinator: Prof. María Marta G. de Daneri

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Near East and North Africa

GIAC: Mrs. Norah Ibrahim Al Nasser

First Place:

School: Al Yamama School, Riyadh City, Saudi Arabia

Submitted by: Rafat Jambi

Country Coordinator: Dr. Hadi Ali Bahari

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Second Place:

School: Unizah School, Unizah, Saudi Arabia

Submitted by: Rafat Jambi

Country Coordinator: Dr. Hadi Ali Bahari

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Third Place:

School: Al Thaghor School, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Submitted by: Ali Aseri

Country Coordinator: Dr. Hadi Ali Bahari

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

North America

GIAC: Ms. Lynne Hehr

First Place:

School: Trinity Lutheran School, Newport News, Virginia, USA

Submitted by: Cheryl Rowlands

Country Coordinator: Teresa Kennedy

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Second Place:

School: Kingsburg High School, Kingsburg, California, USA

Submitted by: Peggy Foletta

Country Coordinator: Teresa Kennedy

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

Third Place:

School: Saks Middle School, Anniston, Alabama, USA

Submitted by: Jerry Cobbs

Country Coordinator: Teresa Kennedy

(Video will open in a new window.)

(Video will open in a new window.)

 

Thanks to all who submitted videos!  We enjoyed watching GLOBE in action!