2012 Earth Day Celebration: A Video Competition

This year, the GLOBE Program's Earth Day Celebration is a video competition highlighting GLOBE student research in climate science.  GLOBE Students were asked to submit short videos (2 minutes or less) documenting how they are exploring and investigating their local climate using GLOBE protocols and learning activities.

Students created videos of their class engaging in exploring and investigating their local climate through data collection with GLOBE protocols and climate-focused learning activities. Students explained what they were doing and what climate projects they were working on in their home language on the video.

Submitted videos were then judged, and winners were announced beginning on 16 April 2012.  Below is a list of the winners by region.  Winning videos can be viewed here.

Africa

GIAC: Mr. Mark Brettenny

First Place: 

School: Lucy Academy, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

Submitted by: Anteneh Habtesilassie

Country Coordinator: Dr. Mekuria Argaw

Asia + Pacific

GIAC: Mr. Binod Shrestha

First Place:

School: Princess Chulabhorn's College, Trang, Thailand

Submitted by: Ms. Patchara Pongmanauwt

Country Coordinator: Dr. Pornpun Waitayangkoon

Second Place:

School: Indira Ideal Sr. Sec. School, New Delhi, India

Submitted by: Poonam Das

Country Coordinator: Mr. Rajinder Mehta

Third Place:

School: Triamudom Suska School, Bangkok, Thailand

Submitted by: PS Srivarangkul

Country Coordinator: Dr. Pornpun Waitayangkoon

Europe + Eurasia

GIAC: Mrs. Diana Garasic

First Place:

School: Aradippou High School, Aradippou, Cyprus

Submitted by: Girgos Katsios

Country Coordinator: Fr Anastasios Isaac

Second Place:

School: IES Los Tarahales, Las Palmas de Gran Canaria (Canary Island), Spain

Submitted by: Noemí Benítez

Country Coordinator: Mr. Alejandro García Cuadra

Third Place:

School: OS Vladimira Nazora, Pazin, Croatia

Submitted by: Eduard Videka

Country Coordinator: Mrs. Diana Garasic

Latin America + Caribbean

GIAC: Lic. Andrea Ventoso

First Place:

School: National Agrarian University La Molina, La Molina, Peru (Universidad Nacional Agraria del Perú)

Submitted by: Globe Unalm

Country Coordinator: Iberto Rojas Marcos

Second Place:

School: Notre Dame High School, Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic

Submitted by: Maria Lorraine de Ruiz-Alma

Country Coordinator: Lic. Maria Lorraine de Ruiz-Alma

Third Place:

School: Domingo Faustino Sarmiento, Tierra Del Fuego, Argentina

Submitted by: Gustavo Lezcano

Country Coordinator: Prof. María Marta G. de Daneri

Near East + North Africa

GIAC: Mrs. Norah Ibrahim Al Nasser

First Place:

School: Al Yamama School, Riyadh City, Saudi Arabia

Submitted by: Rafat Jambi

Country Coordinator: Dr. Hadi Ali Bahari

Second Place:

School: Unizah School, Unizah, Saudi Arabia

Submitted by: Rafat Jambi

Country Coordinator: Dr. Hadi Ali Bahari

Third Place:

School: Al Thaghor School, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

Submitted by: Ali Aseri

Country Coordinator: Dr. Hadi Ali Bahari

North America

GIAC: Ms. Lynne Hehr

First Place:

School: Trinity Lutheran School, Newport News, Virginia, USA

Submitted by: Cheryl Rowlands

Country Coordinator: Teresa Kennedy

Second Place:

School: Kingsburg High School, Kingsburg, California, USA

Submitted by: Peggy Foletta

Country Coordinator: Teresa Kennedy

Third Place:

School: Saks Middle School, Anniston, Alabama, USA

Submitted by: Jerry Cobbs

Country Coordinator: Teresa Kennedy

 

Thanks to all who submitted videos!  We at the GLOBE Program Office enjoyed watching GLOBE in action!