SCRC Phase 1 Top Participants

During Phase 1 of the SCRC, which ran from 1 September 2011 through 9 September 2012, participation was tracked through one of 5 metrics:

  1. entering data into the GLOBE database during one of our Intensive Observing Periods (IOPs),
  2. joining an SCRC-focused webinar,
  3. joining the campaign through the initial online "join survey" or becoming a member of the SCRC Community,
  4. completing a Climate Foundations learning activity, or
  5. developing and carrying out a research project.

Points were assigned using a standard one point for each metric (ex> one point for participation in the December 2011 GGIC). 

Overall Top Ten:

1. Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina, Lima, Peru

1. Main Street School, Norwalk, Ohio, USA

1. Ramey School, Ramey, Puerto Rico, USA

4. ZS Trebic, Trebic, Czech Republic

4. XV: Gimnazija, Zagreb, Croatia

4. OS Konjscina, Konjscina, Croatia

4. OS Matija Gubec, Gornja Stubica, Croatia

8. CAG Ceske Budejovice, Ceske Budejovice, Czech Republic

8. IES Alexandre Deulofeu, Figueres, Girona, Spain

8. II Gimnazija Zagreb, Zagreb, Croatia

8. Skola Za Medicinske Sestre Vrapce, Zagreb-Susedgrad, Croatia

8. Shahda Med, Shahda, Saudi Arabia

 

Top Three for Each Region:

Africa:

1. Lycee Mamadou M'Bodj de Sebenikuo (LMBS), Sebenikoro, Mali

2. Lucy Academy Preparatory school, Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

3. Lycee Technique Industriel Et Commercial, Bafoussam, Cameroon

3. Winneba Secondary School, Winneba, Ghana

Asia+Pacific

1. North Dandalup Primary, North Dandalup, Australia

1. Police D.A.V. Public School, Jalandhar, India

1. Attached Fukuyama Junior High School, Hiroshima University, Hiroshima, Japan

1. Mitaka Elementary School, Hiroshima, Japan

1. Opunake High School, Opunake, New Zealand

1. Kwangju Science High School, Kwang-ju, South Korea

1. The Institute for the Promotion of Science and Technology, Bangkok, Thailand

Europe+Eurasia

1. ZS Trebic, Trebic, Czech Republic

1. XV: Gimnazija, Zagreb, Croatia

1. OS Konjscina, Konjscina, Croatia

1. OS Matija Gubec, Gornja Stubica, Croatia

Latin America+Caribbean

1. Universidad Nacional Agraria La Molina, Lima, Peru

2. Museo de Historia Natural de la Ciudad de Mexico, Distrito Federal, Mexico

3. Esc. Sec. Dna. Núm. 315 "José Vasconcelos", Distrito Federal, Mexico

Near East+North Africa

1. Shahda Med, Shahda, Saudi Arabia

2. Abu Bakr As-Siddiq Intermediate School, Madenh, Saudi Arabia

2. Al-Fatih, Abha, Saudi Arabia

2. King Saud Complex, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

2. Hawazin Secondary School, Taif, Saudi Arabia

2. The 25th  Secondary Girls School, Al-Madinah Al-Monawarah, Saudi Arabia

2. Uhud Secondary School Al-Madinah Al-Monawarah, Saudi Arabia

2. Golf Education Complex, Buraydah, Saudi Arabia

2. AL-Hayathem Intermediate and Secondary Girls School, Al-Kharj, Saudi Arabia

2. Makkah Secondary School, Makkah, Saudi Arabia

2. Yamama, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

2. Al-Farouk, Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

North America

1. Main Street School, Norwalk, Ohio, USA

1. Ramey School, Ramey, Puerto Rico, USA

3. Alabama Math, Science and Technology Initiative (AMSTI), Montgomery, Alabama, USA

3. North Shore Hebrew Academy, Great Neck, New York, USA

3. Lowrey Elementary School, Tahlequah, Oklahoma, USA

3. Monroe Elementary School, Everett, Washington, USA

 

Wondering where your school falls?  Check out the entire list here: Phase 1 Overall Participation List