More than 20 countries were represented at the GLE by the following schools:

 

Argentina

     Colegio Los Molinos    Instituto Nuestra Senora de la Misericordia    Universidad de Ciencias Empresariales

Austria

     HTBL u. VA Graz Gosting

Belgium

     Koninklijk Atheneum Tienen

Benin

     Lycee Behanzin

China

     Center for Environmental Education and Communications    Shanghai Changing Youngster    Shanghai Yan'an Middle School    The Experimental High School of Beijing Normal University    Tianjin Yaohua Middle School

Costa Rica

Croatia

     Nova Ves 66    Sumarska Skola, Karlovac    XV. gimnazija, Zagreb

Czech Republic

     DM Valasske Mezirici    Gymnazium LISEN    Gymnazium Lisen, s.r.o.    Gymnazium NA Vitezne Plani    ZS Frydek-Mistek Liskovec    TEREZA Association for Environmental Education

Egypt

     Abbas El Akkad Experimental School    El-Oksor Secondary School    Ministry of Education    Port Said Experimental School    Tarek Ibn Ziad Experimental School    Yousef El-Sebaie Experimental School

Estonia

     C.R. Jakobson Gymnasium    Jogeva Gymnasium    Rakke Gymnasium    Tallinn Secondary Science School

Finland

     Ala-Malmin peruskoulu    Elementary school of Utajarvi    Eno Elementary    Etu-Toolon lukio    Hagelstamska hogstadiet    Hyvinkaan Sveitsin lukio    Junior comprehensive school of Jokioinen    Kajaanin normaalikoulu    Kokemaen ylaaste    Laurin ylaaste    Laurin ylaaste ja lukio    Lauttasaaren Yhteiskoulu    Myllyharjun lukio    Rantakylan ylaaste    Saynatsalo Comprehensive School    Soumussalmen lukio    University of Helsinki    Utajarven Ylaaste    Viitaniemi Comprehensive School    Vousaaren ylaaste

Germany

     Goetheschule Wetzlar    Integrierte Stadtteilschule    Mittelschule Elsterberg

Greece

     3rd Gymnasium of Sparta    3rd Lyceum of Aigaleo    5th Gymnasium of Nikea    American College of Greece    Gymnasium of Tinos    6th Gymnasium of Volos    University of Athens

Iceland

     Flensborgarskoli

Israel

     Aharon Habiluim rishon le zion, Junior High    Hamayan Rishon Le Zion Junior High School    Hava Haklaet Taibe, Junior High School    Ofek-Ramla Elementary School

Jordan

Netherlands, The

     Bernard Nieuwentijt College    CSG Comenius II    Gymnasium Celeanum/Suomussalmen    International College Edith Stein

Norway

     Jessheim High School    Ringve High School

Russia

South Africa

Sweden

     Bjorksatraskolan 6-9

Turkey

     Ozel eyuboclu lisese    Ozel Eyubogul Lisesi    Ozel Toros Okullari

United Kingdom

United States of America

     Avondale Elementary    Burlington Institute of Technology    C.D. Hylton High School    Crescent Elk School    Harbor Beach Community School    Kingsburg High School    Mississippi School for the Deaf    Quaker Valley Middle School    Quincy High School    Reynolds Jr./Sr. High School    Tabor Academy